Developing New Training Functions for Instructiona Design System Corresponing to Various Types of Users and Classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Toshiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (60173845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Tairo  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Assoc.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30312911)
HATANO Kazuhiko  National Institute of Multi- medica Education, Research and Development Division, Assoc.Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (50198751)
NAKAGAWA Masanori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (40155685)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTeacher Training / Instructional Design / Research on Classroom Instruction / System Development / Evaluation of Instruction / Instructional Activity Model / Training system / Analysis of Teaching Materials / 授業設計訓練システム
Research Abstract
An instructional design training system that Matsuda et al. had developed further improved concerning "Dimension analysis", the evaluation and advice, the recognition of a planned lesson, and the description of planning new types of lessons.
With respect to "Dimension analysis, " a function to analyze not only "questions" but also other types of materials was implemented. Additionally, a function to analyze "inappropriate dimensions" of teaching materials was implemented. It was investigated how "answer statements" required in the analysis could be automatically generated and its feasibility was verified through experiments.
Regarding the improvement of the evaluation and advice, a function to evaluate the appropriateness of teaching materials' sequence was implemented by attaching property labels to each material. With the relation to the improvement of "Dimension analysis, " a function called "Teaching material binder" was implemented so that the system would evaluate whether a user made use of the outcomes of the "Dimension analysis" in describing a lesson plan.
Regarding the recognition of a lesson, "Blackboard editor" and a function to estimate a lesson time were implemented so that a user could recognize his/her lesson with reality. It was indicated that the contents of blackboard writing was improved and the instruction was more scrutinized with the use of the editor. Furthermore, high correlation (0.92) was found between the time estimated by the system and the time estimated by experienced teachers.
Concerning coping with new types of lessons, functions to describe alternative lesson plans and to design a unit plan were implemented. This enabled a user to describe such types of lessons as student-centered project learning and ICT (Information and Communication Technology) integrated education.