Research for barrier free oriented Web Design for the Aged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Jun-ichi  Faculty of Education, Toyama University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20158249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Takashi  Faculty of Education, Toyama University Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80262468)
KOGO Chiharu  Faculty of Education, Toyama University Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00186610)
堀田 龍也  富山大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (50247508)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsinternet / Aged / Web design / Universal design / Character size / color design / メニューデザイン
Research Abstract
Two experiments for barrier free oriented Web design for the Aged were designed. First was contrast sensitivity and color coordinate. For the Aged, it was shown that the most effective color design is positive (dark text on the light backgrounds) contrast polarity with over 4 : 1 brightness ratio. On the other hand it was not so good for the Aged such as one which is positive with under 3 : 1 brightness ratio, negative (light text on dark backgrounds) and same color combination with low contrast. Second was icon image. The experiment was developed for three icon group such as object icon, operation icon and condition icon. As the results of the experiments, cognition ratio of the icon image to the object and condition decrease depend on age.
Especially, it was not so good for the person of advanced age.
These data suggest that it is necessary for some icons of object and condition to improve icon image.