Construction of the system for supporting music, activities using personal computer networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Yukiko  Toyama-u., education, 教育学部, 助教授 (10283053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Takashi  Toyama-u., education, 教育学部, 助教授 (80262468)
HORITA Tatsuya  Shizuoka-u., information, 情報学部, 助教授 (50247508)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsComputer / Music Education / Information Network / Multimedia / Period for Integrated Study / DTM / Internet / Investigation Study / DTM(デスク・トップ・ミュージック) / 鍵盤レッスン / MIDIデータ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the cases of the school music activities in which computer techniques and information networks are available, to practice them, and to foresee how they should be in the future. In these two years, the activities stated below have been put into practice.
/ To categorizing the existent sequencer software and to grasp how they are used for school music classes, "Period for Integrated Study", and school activities. / Report on the representative applicant's practice using DTM software ("the soft of which contents are close to the classwork" and "the supportive soft for composition and arrangement that contains game-like elements") / Future tasks of DTM software
/ Report on the case that an "edutainment (educational and entertainment)" software was used for "Period for Integrated Study" / Presentation of a class at the concert in which multimedia was used (the practice at Toyama University Elementary School) / Integrated activity using multimedia "Messa … More ge from Kureha Mountain〜hearing what Gohyaku-Rakan are talking about" (the practice at Toyama University Elementary School) / Survey of the present condition of MIDI-keyboard lessons and report on the representative applicant's practice / Survey of music (music education) related websites / Invention of a web music room (on-line music room) / Survey of the intercommunicative music activities using computer networks Especially, the invention of the web music room is the final result of these two years' study about DTM, music (music education) related web sites and so on.
The survey of the intercommunicative music activities using computer networks was summarized and reported at the national convention of Japan Academic Society for Music Education (October 2000) as the project study titled as "the possibility of music activities using multimedia". The study beside it was written in "Multiply music by computer, then the wonderful metamorphosis can be seen! 〜The music computers useful for classes, Periods for integral Study, and school activities〜" (Meiji Tosho, published on February 2001). Less