A basic studies for development of home-learning system designed to facilitate knowledge consolidation by decontextualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISARIDA Takeo  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Information, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (30116529)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsknowledge / decontextualization / episodic memory / environmental context / background color / repetition / free recall / college students / 文脈 / 符号化 / 課題 / 場所
Research Abstract
The main findings of this research are as follows :
(1) Effects of environmental context manipulated by the combination of place and task on free recall
Four experiments were conducted to clarify the combined and respective effects of contextual elements on memory. The results showed that the combined effect was significant, but the respective effects were not significant. The results suggest that the combined-element context may function not as an incidental context but rather as an interactive context.
(2) Environmental context effects of background colors in free recall
Two experiments were conducted to clarify context effects of background colors. In the first experiment, two background colors were randomly alternated item by item, and in the second experiment, a common background color was presented for every item. Presentation rate was varied orthogonally with background color. The background-color context effects were found when they changed item by item, and the effects were independent of presentation rate. On the other hand, no effects were found when one color was presented for every item. the results imply that the functions of background colors and combined-element context were not the same.
(3) Effects of environmental-context variability in repetition on free recall
Four experiments were conducted to clarify effects of contextual variability in repetition on free recall. Participants were required to encode the same items twice in the same or different context. Context was manipulated by the combination of place, encoding task, and social factors. The results showed that same-context repetition was superior to different-context repetition in free recall performance. The results indicate that combined-element context may not decontextualized. Contextual variability of repetition may involve the processes of knowledge consolidation in more complex fashion.