Project/Area Number |
11680217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OTANI Takashi Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Professor, 大学院・教育発達学研究科, 教授 (50128162)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Internet / schooling / teaching / learning culture / technology in education / free school / home school / classroom research / qualitative research / テクノロジー / コンピュータ / 研究手法 / 公立学校 / フリースクール / 海外調査 / 観察研究 |
Research Abstract |
Observations and interviews were done in the schools where Integrated Learning Time has been tried out and also in free-schools in Japan and the U.S. Also some surveys and interviews were done with home schoolers in the U.S. Findings are as follows. 1. Problematic situation of technology uses in schools including Internet use (1) Conflict with traditional classroom and teaching/learning culture (2) Structure of Japanese curricular as the background of such culture (3) Strength of this culture and acculturation of internet uses caused by it (4) Ignorance of similar acculturation which has been happening in technology uses in education and prevention of technology expansion caused by it (5) Any kind of development of Internet use does never possibly change this situation. (6) Therefore it is impossible to change it by Internet uses in schools. 2. Findings for solution of this problem (1) It is important to make hidden aspect of classroom culture more obvious. (2)It is crucial to deconstruct and reconstruct part of such culture intentionally and to create new teaching/learning culture with broader consensus by teachers. 3. Future tasks Not only Internet but also architectures (buildings, classrooms, etc.), soft technologies (curriculum, Course of Study, subject matter, text book, time table, teaching plan, etc.), teaching materials/aids should be examined comprehensively in terms of conflicts and interactions between technology and school culture.