Development and Evaluation of Teacher Training Program for Improving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tokuji  Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50228582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Nobuyori  Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90144899)
KOBAYASHI Toshio  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Professor, 教授 (20186753)
NISHINOSONO Haruo  Bukkyo University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90027673)
SASAKI Naomasa  Kyoto University of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (00303925)
TAKAOKA Ryo  Faculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (10293135)
林川 基治  山口大学, 教育学部, 助手 (40116744)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTelelecture / Teacher education / Information Education / Communication / Presentation Skill / SCS / Tele-conference System / Multimedia instructional materials / プレゼンテーション / 教員研修 / 模擬授業
Research Abstract
This is the study through the educational practices as follows.
1. Demonstration of educational effects of media aided learning ; telelecture etc.
2. Development of the textbook and the multimedia instructional material for improving presentation skills.
3. Execution aznd evaluation of teacher training program with the developed textbook.
4. Demonstration of the education effects of the distance learning using Information Technology such as a satellites, a telephone circuit etc.
5. Development of the multimedia instructional material of Japanese language for improving crosscultural communications.
6. Development of the videotaped teaching materials for a telelecture of graduate programs
We have been studied on communications in a teaching-learning process, and we have analyzed not only the communication in ordinary classes (face-to-face) but also the teachers' presentations in Telelecture classes using SCS ( : Space Collaboration System)(distant environment).
Through these analyses, we found o … More ut the components and point to be considered for improving teachers' presentation skills with the assistance of media such as audio and visual materials.
Beside, we published the textbook, "Presentation Skill for Living in an Information Society-Self-expression Skill for Mutual Understanding-" as one of the contents of teacher training program of Information Education. This textbook was widely used for cultivating communication ability regardless the professions.
Moreover, a part of developed teacher training program of Information Education was adopted for the distant graduate programs on TV, and it was also videotaped as the teaching material.
Carrying out the teacher training program with the developed textbook, we could demonstrate that some trials of this program such as Information Education (mainly presentation skills) and Teaching Method (mainly microteaching) are effective for improving teachers' communication ability.
Besides, we carried out distant learning with domestic schools ; elementary schools and high schools and foreign countries ; Thailand and England using Tele-conference system. We also hold a symposium with some universities using SCS.Recently, we cooperated with National Institute of Multimedia Education, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology to develop the multimedia teaching material for the students of faculty of education. Less