A Study on the Development of Strategy to bring up Self-directed and cooperative Learning Skills, and its Systematization at Integrated Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURAKAWA Masahiro  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50167681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroyuki  Oosaka University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20207137)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIntegrated Study / Learning Skills / Self-directed Problem-Solving Skill / Unit Development / Curriculum Development / Cooparative Problem-Solving Skill / Learning Circumstances / カリギュラム開発
Research Abstract
We have cooperative research system with the pilot elementary schools (attaced e.s. to Naruto uni.of education, Kyoto city Goshominami e.s., attached e.s. to Jouetu uni. of education, Oosaka citv Nishiawaji e.s. and so on.) and junior-high schools (atached j.h.s. to Naruto uni. of education, and so on.) studied on curriculum development of integrated Study. We selected and arranged "Self-directed and cooperative problem-solving skill" by the theoretical/practical reports about learning skills and business skills, observation of the instructions and interviews to teachers at the pilot schools. And, we tried to develop the strategies to bring up children's "Self-directed and cooperative problem-solving skill".
The main results are as follows.
(1) We could develop, evaluate and improve the units embeded the activities that children must/want use "Self-directed and cooperative problem-solving skill" by reporting and analying the instructions and children's learning activities and worksheets. … More We found out the several strategies to bring up these skills. 1) To bring up self-directed and cooperative problem-arranging skill by using "label sheets" and "KJ method". 2) To bring up self-directed and cooperative theme-setting skill by using "webbing method". 3) To bring up mutual and self-evaluating skill by "advice card". 4) To bring up presentation skill by making home-page. 5) To bring up self-reporting skill about the individualized learning and reflecting skill on self-learning process by "portfolio method".
(2) We could find out that it was necessary arrangment of the learning circumstances for children to learn self-directedly and cooperatively learning. Specially, it was necesary "devices opened to children" and "devices to promote mutual exchanging of informations and advices" for children to learn integrated study.
(3) It is necessary to make clear the relationship of integrated study and subject study about skills, and the systematization of "Self-directed and cooperative problem-solving skill" through the elementary school level to the junior-high school level. Less