Multimedia German Teaching Material on the WWW in Japanese, Chinese, and Korean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology (KIT)
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Jiro  KIT, Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (20024028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIZAKI Ken'ichi  KIT, Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (50204326)
HASHIMOTO Masa-aki  KIT, Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (20253560)
NAKAGAWA Katsuaki  KIT, Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (20304868)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWWW / Multimedia Teaching Material / CAI / German Education / Communicative Teaching Methode / Chinese / Korean / マルチメディア教材 / ドイツ語教育 / コミュニカティーヴ法
Research Abstract
(A) The German teaching materials used on the World Wide Web (WWW) is produced. In the distance education cannot use the method and the model of the facing education in a class. A new study model is called for also in this teaching materials production. Our research considered the suitable model between instructor, a machine, and a student in electronic teaching materials. The point that educational experience of instructors must be fully reflected was important in this production
(B) Cooperation of the specialist of a system and the specialist of the contents of teaching materials is indispensable to teaching materials for the distance education. There are also some German teaching materials currently exhibited on the WWW in Japan, although most German teaching materials with which the specialist of a system has participated cannot be found. At this point, this teaching materials is unique as teaching materials produced by the cooperative relation between a system specialist and German educational specialists
(C) The movies, the pronunciation, the German characters, and the pictures were used for this teaching material. As the educational method, it was based on the communicative method of teaching foreign languages.. We introduced some idears currently used in Goethe Institute in Germany.
(D) This production is used in the beginners class of German language of members of this project and the effect was checked.