Studies of Group Support System for Training Women's Leadership based on CMCS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJUMONJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Shigeko  JUMONJI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIAL AND INFORMATION SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (80237213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATAI Masayasu  JUMONJI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIAL AND INFORMATION SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (80240472)
ADACHI Kazuhisa  JUMONJI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIAL AND INFORMATION SCIENCES, LECTURER, 社会情報学部, 講師 (60222618)
IGUCHI Isoo  JUMONJI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIAL AND INFORMATION SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 社会情報学部, 教授 (70212751)
HORITA Tatuya  SIZUOKA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INFORMATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 情報学部, 助教授 (50247508)
HORIGUCHI Hidetsugu  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL POLICY RESEARCH OF JAPAN, PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR, 教育研究情報センター, 総括研究官 (70103702)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCMCS / LEADERSHIP / GROUP DECISION SUPPORT SYSTEM / CSCW / GROUPWARE / GROUP ACTIVITIES / COLLEGE EDUCATION / WOMEN / 意思決定支援システム
Research Abstract
We designed the environment of CSCW using CMCS.And we developed the groupware for effective group activities and training leader's skills and member's skills. The system is characterized by the following points : (1) The function of Idea-tray is provided for making the best use of each member's good ideas. (2) The function for supporting self-evaluation and mutual evaluation on group activity processes is provided, such as on-line bulletin board, on-line questionnaire with the display of results, digital portfolio, common file, and link file to open to the public. (3) The function for supporting on-line communication within group and among groups is provided, such as simple e-mail, on-line schedule, on-line message board. We evaluated usefulness of the system by practicing the group activities using the system in class. Its effectiveness was confirmed. Through the collaborative learning using CMCS students could learn both leader's skills and member's skills. And group activities was practiced smoothly and activated, so each group got better results. We couldn't support decision-making process by simulator for iterative trial, but by using other decision-making function it was supported. This research couldn't be distincted that all of their results were depended on the groupware, because the group activities were practiced in class.