The basic research of the network system that supports cooperation learning using a volunteer by education in remote regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
KARIYADO Toshibumi  Department of Education, Faculty of Literature, Daito Bunka University, Lecturer, 文学部・教育学科, 講師 (30307136)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEducation in remote areas / Internet / Information volunteer / Cooperation learning / Re-composition type software / Structure which uses a process as a work / Study support by the network / Sympathy-understanding person / 協同学習支援 / 僻地校 / メールボランティア / 学習共同体づくり / 情報コーディネター
Research Abstract
We worked on the research of two years as the basic rosearch of the network system that supports cooperation learning through a volunteer in education in remote regions.
We picked up 4 elementary schools that received "remote school specification", and a small-scale school in the heart of Tokyo.
The research purpose for the network system which supports cooperation between remote schools can be divided into two, the development of Web for supporting learning, and development of the management method of a human support system.
In the investigation to the teachers, it turned out that in a small-scale school, the teachers were always worrying about shortage of an information educational person. And many of them do not have confidence in operating a computer. Then, the good result was obtained, as efforts of information volunteer's helping teachers and supporting cooperation learning of children by Web or mail. In this way, the validity of the system by which an information volunteer supports teachers and children was checked.