The development of ICAI system for the individualized learning in WWW environment and its data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroyuki  Nihon University, College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40147658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Katsuhiro  Nihon University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90139056)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWWW / CAI System / Individualized Learning / Repeating Learning / Courseware / SP-Chart / Learning Time Distribution / e-mail / プログラム / レポート / 評価 / 作業時間 / 学習者 / サーバ / クライアント-サーバ / コースウエア / S-P表 / メンバシップ関数 / ベータ2項分布 / ニューラルネットワーク / 回答時間分布
Research Abstract
In this research, the CAI system using WWW, and the report evaluation support system using e-mail was developed.
1. The CAI system in the practical and in the popular was developed. This system was evaluated by making the following courseware.
(1) Individualized learning type courseware : The most fitted frame could be provided corresponding to the learner's comprehension level by using the neural network for the courseware of English learning. There was about 20% difference in the confirmation test before the learning of the courseware and after the learning. The SP-chart corresponding to the learner's country could present in one server program by adding the code of character distinction corresponding to the client program that the learner used (1999).
(2) Repeating learning type courseware : The learning time of the courseware, which is repeated until the learner could understand the problem completely, was measured. The equation of the learning time distribution, which is combined with some problems, could show easily and practically by the beta bi-nominal distribution. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the estimated value agreed with the measured value (2000).
2. When the learner submitted the report for the studying of C programming exercises by the e-mail, the server evaluated the report automatically, and the result was sent to the learner by the e-mail. From this result, the teacher could reduce the real working time to 35% of the maximums, could confirm easily the submitted report of every subject, and could manage the report easily (2001).