DEVELOPMENT OF THE SPEECH TRAINING SOFTWARE FOR HEARING IMPAIRED CHILDREN USING THE NETWORK ENVIRONMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionCHUBU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMEZAKI Taizo  CHUBU UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40193932)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSPEECH TRAINING / HEARING IMPAIRED CHILDREN / INTERNET EDUCATION / LIP READING / DEAF / HIDDEN MARKOV MODEL / UTTERANCE EXPRESSION / KOHONEN NEURAL NETWORKS / ゲームランド / ハイブリッド型 / 通信教育 / Open GL / DPマッチング / 発語訓練 / 子音認識 / 単語訓練 / ニューラルネットワーク
Research Abstract
Our (Umezaki Lab) research result of 3 years is as follows.
The recognition system of the hybrid type to have integrated three kinds of recognition methods (DP matching, hidden Markov model, artificial neural networks) was developed. With this, the recognition rate of the consonant improved so far more.
We developed the utterance training software of the three dimensional version which can be trained in the game sense using the Open GL library. An intellectual training element is incorporated into this software. The title of the software includes the trapshooting and meteorite collision (shooting game), the firework (fantasy game) and so on.
We added the following feature to the Internet education system, 1)the data management feature to record a training result, 2)the communication feature that the accumulated training result accumulates to the server through the internet, 3)the report feature to guide the following training based on the training result which, was accumulated by the server.
We developed the lip reading training software which can be built with the small-scale database. In this software, we don' t need complicated rule setting. In this software, the image which was produced by the speech synthesis library and the Kohonen-type neural networks is used. The synthesized image which is near the video image is generated by this. The children can train lip reading alone at the house.
We are distributing the CD-ROM of the developed software for free. At present, it is already used, in about 60 relation organizations such as the school for the deaf under Aichi Prefecture. Especially, the teachers at the Chikusa and Okazaki schools for the deaf cooperated aggressively.