Development for Multimedia Curriculum for Social Welfare English as ESP
Project/Area Number |
11680230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kogakkan University |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Reiko Kogakkan University, Department of Social Welfare, Assistant Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (70234789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIKAKE Shoichi Gifu University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60021292)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | ESP / Social Welfare / multimedia textbook / multimedia dictionary / Curriculum Development / 社会福祉英語 / lexical relations / 専門英語 / SPE |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this project is to develop the curriculum that enables the students majoring in the subjects related with social welfare. The project has attempted two things to this effect. 1. The production of multimedia Welfare English learning material We have produced the multimedia computer-based textbook that enables the students to acquire the audio-visual information needed to learn Welfare English without depending on the assistance by the instructors. The contents of the text are based on the English version of the White Paper published on the Internet by the Japanese Ministry of Health and Welfare, getting the permission from the ministry. The structure of the multimedia textbook is as follows. (1) Text (2) True or False Questions to enhance the comprehension of the text. (3) Blank Filling Exercise for the acquisition of vocabulary (4) Questions and Answer Activity for the acquisition of writing competence. The English native speaker recorded the text. To facilitate the comprehension of the text, the diagrams of the sentence structures are accompanied with the syntactically difficult sentences. These diagrams pop up by clicking the mark at the head of the sentences. The special welfare vocabulary is designated as hot word, and their Japanese translation pops up by clicking the word. This textbook is distributed on CD-ROM format. Or it can directly be installed on the local area network in the computer classroom. 2. The production of multimedia Welfare English Dictionary We have collected many welfare-related documents on the various Internet websites. We have analyzed the useful expressions, phrases and vocabulary for the Welfare English. We are now in the process of compiling all those material to produce the multimedia Welfare Dictionary. This dictionary is planned to be distributed either on CD-ROM format or possibly on DVD format.