Study on Braille, Audio, and Multimedia System for the Computer Education of the Students with Highly Visual Impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Reiko  Tsukuba College of Technology, Department of Computer Science, Associate Professor, 情報処理学科, 助教授 (20196025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Tooru  Tsukuba College of Technology, Department of Computer Science, Associate Professor, 情報処理学科, 助教授 (60225266)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsvisual disability / computer education / Braille / education for the disabled / mathematic education / advanced education / assist for the disabled / 音声
Research Abstract
At the end of two years' research from 1999 to 2000 the result is summarized. This is the final work of the head investigator at Tsukuba College of Technology.
The principal fruit of the investigating activity in 1999 is that the ability of basic mathematics of the students of the Department of Computer Science, Division for the Visually impaired, Tsukuba College of Technology was examined from in terms of visual disability. The subject was caused by some doubt about the mathematic ability of the visually impaired students in the daily education of computer science. The result is a noteworthy document of the advanced education of the students with highly visual disability in the situation that the decay of the mathematic ability of the student all over the country is concerned.
In 2000 the activities were the enrichment of the knowledge by collecting the information as well as the rearrangement of the knowledge to conclude the research. The software assisting the visually disabled have b … More een tested with the hardware as well as the software, the digitally recorded materials of DAISY and the documents on the education of the visually disabled have been collected. Through the comprehensive investigation of the head investigator for the decade, the historical changes of the Japanese mathematic Braille code as well as its notational system have been compiled in the tables which have presented some noteworthy facts that the continuation sign of the present system was recently introduced, etc. The recent trend of code design which gives the priority to the exact transcription than the usefulness for the user maybe because of the development of computerized Braille transcription today has also been shown.
The co-investigator has accomplished the bilingual table of the Japanese Braille code which will greatly contribute to the international collaboration, as promised before.
Finally, the present investigation can be concluded fruitful in the establishment of the basic knowledge of the Japanese mathematic Braille system as almost scheduled. Less