Construction of the Parsonal Adaptive System for Self-Learning Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUbe College
Principal Investigator
TAKAMOTO Akemi  Ube College, Department of Information Systems, Assistant Professor, 情報システム学科, 助教授 (10154907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Michiko  Ube College, Department of Information Systems, Assistant Professor, 情報システム学科, 教授 (00156829)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCAI / sense of self-efficacy / sense of self-determination / learning history / self-evaluation / 学習支援システム / 個人適応型 / ISM構造化手法 / 学習者の特性
Research Abstract
This paper proposes a personal adaptive system for self-learning support. We constructed a learning support system that utilizes self-evaluation by learners. The system decides the next level of lessons to learn along the structure of lessons based on the following three scores on current lesson : score aimed to achieve, score of self-evaluation, and score of answers. The content of the learning consists of the arithmetic of the elementary school. The experiment collected learning hysteresis and questionnaire. From the result of this experiment, it was proven that the functions which assist the operation were necessary. Then, the function was added to the system. From the analysis of learning hysteresis information, it was proven that the functions which offer support information to the learner were necessary.