A Study on The Pattern Generator by Using Complex System Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSapporo School of the Arts
Principal Investigator
SHIROMA Yoshiyuki  Department of Industrial Design, Sapporo School of the Arts. Researcher ID#, Professor, インダストリアル・デザイン学科, 教授 (90113571)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspattern generator / random decision / aleatory form / digital texture / complex system / cellular automata / chaos / visual design / デザイン / 教育 / パターン / 変換式
Research Abstract
This research project has been done for the development of a pattern generator based on complex system methods. Since random decision processes are introduced into the generator, a generated pattern is an abstract one which has a semi-natural form and has an infinite variation. Thus we call the process an aleatory process in this report. The characteristics of the generator is to simulate an aleatory process and to generate an aleatory form. The basic idea of an aleatory process is as follows : Suppose a process can be expressed by some functions, the functions have emergence factors, each factor is represented by sub-factors, and each sub-factor has decision processes ; If we introduce random decisions in the processes, then an infinite number of combinations among factors occur ; And millions of variations are produced in the total process and thus resultants are unpredictable ; Namely, the variations cause an aleatory process. As a consequence the method is applicable to the modeling of various unpredictable visible environment.
In this report, we introduce hierarchical selective decisions for representing the emergence factors and its sub-factors. We first discuss the mathematical definition of the emergence factors. And then the problem for the generation of an aleatory form is clarified. Next, the application of the method to the generation of aleatory forms by the complex system methods (cellular automata and chaos) is presented. Then the transformation function such as scaling, rotation, shearing, and symmetrical transformations are introduced in this method. Following this, computing programs for the generation of aleatory forms are developed and applied to the form generation. And finally, we apply the generated forms to the arts and visual design works.