| Project/Area Number |
11680240
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Natiomal Institute of Multimedia Education |
Principal Investigator |
SAGA Hiroo Natiomal Institute of Multimedia Education Research & Development Division Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (30196109)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DARLING Bruce kyoshu University of Health and Welfare Department of Social Welfare Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80320480)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Japanese literature / Japanese paintings / Classical haiku / Literati-style paintings / Yosa Buson / Digital resources / Internet / CD-ROM / 新花摘 |
| Research Abstract |
A web site for the study of Yosa Buson (1716-84), a poet-painter, has been created with three major content areas : articles on Buson, bibliographic resources on Buson, and pictorial catalog of haiku and painting works of Buson and his group (http : //www.ninie.ac.jp/~saga/buson.htinl). Most pages are written in both Japanese |and English to attract the learners internationally. The creation of this web site has been successful so far as its contents matched the intellectual needs of particular group of people. The view is supported by the growing number of accesses from different regions of the world. It is meaningful, as well, in terms of cultural exchange in the poetry and art fields. However, this site needs further improvement and development. Many pages within the site are still unfinished. Translation ォf Japanese classical texts into English is particularly time-consuming. In addition, further content analysis of the guest book notes and e-mails is necessary in terms of the use and gratification of the site visitors. A formative evaluation of the site with graduate students as user-learners was conducted, the result of which should be applied to improve the site content and structure. The site pages were converted into a CD-ROM on the browser basis.