Use of Space Collaboration System to Promote Women's/Gender Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute Of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
SETA Chieko  The National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Department, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70280542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kimio  Osaka University, Department of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (00159865)
SASATANI Harumi  Hokkaido University of Education, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00113564)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSCS(Space Collaboration System) / TV conference system / barriers in use of SCS / consortium of Gender / Women's Studies / Gender / Women's Studies Programme via SCS / case studies / overseas case studies / training / 活用留意点 / ジェンダー / 女性学 / イギリス / ジェンダー研究・女性学教育コンソーシアム / 事例 / トレーニング / スエーデン / 北アイルランド / アイルランド / TALISMAN / スコットランド / パキスタン / 英語プレゼンテーション
Research Abstract
The research aimed at experimentally modeling contents and methods of"teaching and learning for gender consciousness raising"via Space Collaboration System(SCS), and at discussing possibility of Gender/ Women's Studies Postgraduate Courses provided by a university consortium. The research activities during three years are as follows.
1 A design of quest ionnaires to academics on"Use of SCS in Gender/Women's Studies"was discussed, and lists of academics expertized in the field of Women's/Gender Studies were collected.
2 Cases on postgraduate courses of Gender/Women's Studies were collected through Internet search and written documents. The cases are USA, UK, Canada, Australia, New Zealand and others, and examined the use of media in distance courses.
3 Comparative case studies of promoting and training the use of TV Conferencing System in higher education in Japan and overseas were conducted. The cases are TALiSMAN Project in Scotland","The Promoting Project to Use of SCS/Interactive TV Co … More nference"in Hokkaido University of Education, and NIME Workshop"To Develop the Use of SCS in Teaching and Learning".
4 Site visits and discussion about use of TV conference systems were made. Institutions visited are : (1)University of London Institute of Gender Studies, University of York Women's Studies Institutes, University of Glasgow, University of Strathclyde, Scottish Higher Education Funding Council, Queen's University Belfast, University of Ulster in UK, (2)Lund University in Sweden, (3)National Distance Education Centre(Dublin City University), University College Dublin in Republic of Ireland, (4)York University in Canada, etc.
5 A experimental Seminar and a Class via SCS were held.
(1)Seminar on"Women and Education in Pakistan"was held networked with NIME, Osaka University and Hokkaido University of Education. (2)Formal class of"Sociology"via TV conference system shared among two campuses of Hokkaido University of Education. The effects and Issues were examined and discussed based on enquiries to the students and academics. Less