| Project/Area Number |
11680242
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | National Institute Of Multimedia Education |
Principal Investigator |
ASAI Kikuo National Institute Of Multimedia Education, Research & Development, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90290874)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSAWA Noritaka National Institute Of Multimedia Education, Research & Development, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (30251721)
SUGIMOTO Yuji National Institute Of Multimedia Education, Research & Development, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (90311167)
KONDO Kimio National Institute Of Multimedia Education, Research & Development, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (40249925)
YUKI Kiyohiro National Institute Of Multimedia Education, Research & Development, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (60300696)
MUTO Kenji Tokyo Metropolitan College of Aeronautical Engineering, Associate Professor, 助教授 (30259832)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Inter-university Satellite Network / Voice Arrangement / Automatic Gain Control / Acoustic Environment Measurement / Asymmetric-closed Satellite Network / 音声 / エコーキャンセラ / コミュニケーション / 回線制御 |
| Research Abstract |
The research purpose is to develop a voice control system which automatically arranges a voice level, so that one can make smooth discussion in the use of the interuniversity satellite network (SCS). Although most of the audio-visual equipments are automatically controlled with easy operation in the SCS, users had to make the voice level arrangement because of difficulty of the automation. To arrange the voice level of each station keeping balance of the whole system, one solution is considered sharing information on the voice level between stations. Then, we developed a data sharing system in the satellite network, quid studied on the performance implementing it into VSAT stations of the SCS. The developed data sharing system allows us to make a multicast file transfer. To exploit the SCS features, we focused on material transmission during a session, and designed the system with smooth connectivity to the link control system. Signal multiplex function of a CODEC makes it possible to select a link-speed bandwidth. We also investigated on the asymmetric-closed satellite network in order to avoid complexity of dynamic path setting. Recognition of difference between voice and noise is necessary for automatic voice level control that not only suppresses excessive inputs, but also gains small voice to proper level. The measurement of the acoustic environment used in the SCS indicated that threshold setting of the sound level is not enough for voice level arrangement. We studied on the voice level control system that has input-output property with frequency dependency, focusing on frequency property difference between voice and noise.