An experimental study on curriculum construction to bring up autonomy in technical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJapan Ability Development Engineering Center
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Midori  Research & Development Dept, Senior Researcher, 研究開発部, 研究員 (50280665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAUCHI Eiko  Research & Development Dept, Senior Researcher, 研究開発部, 主任研究員 (90106170)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsautonomy / curriculum construction / technical education / nursing education / inquiry method / 主体的行動力 / 脳行動学 / 行動姿勢 / 看護技術教育 / 学習指導 / 看護教育 / 探究的行動学習 / ラウンド方式
Research Abstract
We must train technical experts as a person who not only exercise learned techniques accurately, but also invent techniques suitable for the conditions depending on the situation. This study is a trial for the goal. We experimentally studied the fields of nursing techniques for the ideal education with help from Professor Shizuka Oshita of Nursing School of Fukushima Medical University and Professor Takeko Omori of Tokyo Women s Medical College of Nursing.
This study is most different from other studies in defining the ability that we should train. We defined the ability as follows : the ability to gather information for analysis on the field and the object that the technician would exercise his/her technique, the ability to design his/her nursing activity process based on the result, and autonomy on the field, not as the form of the exercised techniques. We thought that the above altogether would show up as technique.
We assumed that the trainee would obtain such ability after repeated trial and error, through using five senses against the object to gather information, training the brain to analyze and summarize, expressing the result by the body and words, and, then, analyzing the result again. So we made a trainee-centered, investigative action plan throughout the fundamental nursing technique course. We are confident that the direction is right from the result of the training and the trainee s comments.
Based on the result of the experiments, we put the problems in order and made a proposal on the new curriculum construction for nursing education SQ that we could train nursing technicians with autonomy.