On the Descriptions about Ainu People in Supplementary Readers Used in Elementary Schools in Hokkaido and How They were formulated
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHokkaido Kyoiku Daigaku (HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masao  Faculty of Education of Asahikawa Hokkaido University of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部・旭川校, 助教授 (20261373)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSupplementary readers for social studies / authorized school-knowledge / story / Ainu People / Board of Education / Formulating Process of Supplementary readers for social studies / 副読本記述の生成過程 / 民族教育 / 人権教育 / 学校知
Research Abstract
It is the purpose of this paper :
to grapse how is the ratio of cities (towns and villages in Hokkaido) which accept the knowlegdes on Ainu People authorized by Hokkaido Board of Education as adopptable ones for their supplementary readers of 3rd and 4th grade→That is only 7.52%.
to grapse how is the ratio of cities (towns and villages in Hokkaido) which adopt the counter-knowlegdes which will be able to make students deny the thoughts that Ainu People is diminishing because of their inferior chracters→That is 14.32%.
to grapse what made possible for the Board of Education of Town of Hokkai (an assumed name for acity in Hokkaido) to issue an excellent (from the viewpoint of multicultural education) new version of supplementary readers→From the interviews with the person in charge of both conpilation of and negotiations for the new supplementary reader, and a member of the Ainu Language circle, it became clear that the codes of negotiators had made the inclusiopn of such progressive statements possible.
The negotiator who works for the Board of Education used the following code of approach in formulating the statementes : to respect the regulations of the superior organizations ; to respect the description of historical facts recognized by historians as true as long as they are not deemed harmful to the pupil's intellectual growth ; to take the contents of the supplementary readers of other cities into account.
The other negotiator, a member of the Ainu Lanuguage circle, had an entirely different code, but one aspect of his code (flexible negotiation) as well as the uncertainty of the situation, enabled them to find common ground.
That is the reason.