List of Hayashi Turuichi's Library and the Study of School Mathematics Curricula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Yoshio  Department of Education, Miyagi University of Education Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (30006431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOROZU Shinsuke  Department of Education, Miyagi University of Education Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (40019849)
SHIRAI Susumu  Department of Education, Miyagi University of Education Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (30115175)
AZUMA Kazuoki  Department of Education, Miyagi University of Education Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (70005776)
MORIOKA Masaomi  Department of Education, Miyagi University of Education Associate Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (10174400)
URYU Hitoshi  Department of Education, Miyagi University of Education Professor., 教育学部, 教授 (10139511)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHayashi, Turuichi / History of Japanese Mathematics Education / Mathematics Text Books / Curriculum of Mathematics / Science Education / Mathematics Teaching Matters / Function Concept / Introductory Geometry / 算数教科 / 数学教科・教材論 / 中等教育幾何 / 数学教科教育 / 教科内容論 / 林 鶴一 / 数学古書
Research Abstract
Hayashi Turuichi (1873-1935) was one of the three Mathematics Professors of Tohoku Imperial University when it started at the 44th year of Meiji. 1911. He was also the first President of the society of secondary school mathematics education which is now Japan Society of Mathematical Education.
During the World War II, in 1942, Hayashi's student Hirayama Akira made a list of Japanese books which Hayashi had been using in his library. We collated Hirayama's list with the existing books in recent years. It contains text-books of mathematics some of which Hayashi had edited.
Many in the list were lost. We made the new list of library and printed it. We have reported the width and the state of the collection in reseach conferences. For books of foreign languages in the library we are continuing to file.
After the War, Japanese school system and so curricula changed. Then under the influence of New Math. in the seventies the Course of Study for school mathematics changed in large. We observe the differences between the old one and new from many point of view, and discuss the something wrong in mordan curricurla.