"Thematic Method" Research on Art Education 〜Focusing on Relationship between Themes and Thematic Expression〜
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionMIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
TACHIHARA Yoshikazu  Faculty of Education, MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10136369)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsthematic expression / self-awareness / recovery of subjectivity / integrated theory / thematic method / effectiveness / educational scenario / formation of human being / 題材 / 絵画的イメージ / 主題形成 / 方法論 / 主体性 / 想像画的制作法
Research Abstract
In this paper, using the creative experiences of young people as my prime target of research, I posed the following question : What should a person do to discover oneself anew and feel the satisfaction of expanding within oneself through the act of drawing/painting a picture? The question is one so to speak of what method can be adopted to define an undefined self and extend that self further. The self I speak of here is self-awareness reflecting the relationship with others and the world.
The objective of this research was a broad line grasp of the recovery of subjectivity in young people and the establishing of the self, from the perspective of deployment of a coherent integrated theory, while clarifying the special characteristics of the structures and dynamism of thematic expression (expression of thematic consciousness through form). I defined the workings of art education that realize this objective as "education using 'the relationship between themes and thematic expression'." This methodology furthermore is unique in terms of providing meaning as a starting point for extracting the themes of one's own life and of the world, and in view of the weighting toward themes I have christened it simply the "thematic method."
The main point of this paper was the verification of the effectiveness and clinical significance of this method. The "expression in physical form" of a consciousness of "subject matter" motivated by theme, and, in that process, albeit with conflict, the experience of being receptive to the subject matter successfully brought to life on the picture plane is, in other words, something that can only be described as an attempt to extract an educational scenario that lies beneath the axis--the appreciation of its meaning in terms of the formation of the human being.