A STUDY OF SEQUENCE IN SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS EDUCATION IN JAPAN AFTER1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY (2001)
Fukushima University (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
MITSUISHI Hatsuo  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, THE CURRICULUM CENTER FOR TEACHERS, PRPFESSOR, 教員養成カリキュラム開発研究センター, 教授 (10157547)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSCIENCE EDUCATION / PROBLEM SOLVING METHOD / HISTORY OF SCIENCE EDUCATION / SEQUENCE / 算数教科書 / 戦後教育
Research Abstract
The aim of this year's research is to reevaluate a theory of problem solving method on science and math.education,analyzing a general problem solving method in Japan.Especially I analyzed the sequence,materials and contents of science education just after the Second World War.
Concretely I analyzed papers in which Dr.Tanaka Minoru took into consideration theories and practices on science education of 1945-1955 in Japan. Dr. Tanaka commented on science education in that period as follows.First a problem solving method on science education of that period should be considered from both a viewpoint of children and that of science teachers.Secondly not only one sequence exists for learning scientific concepts.Third teachers of that period overestimated a sequence on science education.