Study on an Integrated Curriculum of Home Economics edu. and Health edu.
Project/Area Number |
11680249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAJIMA Kyoko Fukushima Uni. Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20125785)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Home Economics Education / Health Education / Integrated Unit / Comparison with Japan, Taiwan and the U.S. / Middle students' Views on Subects / State of Life of Middle, High and University Students / Interest in Health edu. of Middle, High and University Students / 比較研究 / 融合カリキュラム |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop the curriculum integrating Home Economics with Health Education and to examine the curriculum. This study was practiced for 3 years. The first year I analyzed the contents of Health Education in Taiwan and the U.S. The second year I conducted a questionnaire survey of junior high school students in Japan, Taiwan, and the U.S. The aim of this survey was to find out students' views on the subjects and their actual condition of family life. The results of this survey were as follows. 1. 50〜51 % Japanese students showed the view of interest on Home Economics education were "neither yes or no". 2. 38 % Taiwans' students showed "have interest" on Health education. But American students' its degree were only 11 %. 3. On the degree of useful about Home Economics education/Health education, Taiwans 1 students were highest. American students were lowest, and Japanese were middle. 4. On the degree of practice household chores, Japanese students were fewest. 5. On the consciousness of household chores, many Taiwans' students showed plus image but many American students showed minor view. The third year I conducted a questionnaire survey of junior high, senior high and university students about the degree of interest on Health Education. And based on the above-mentioned investigation results I suggested learning program the unit integrating Home Economics with Health education.