Development of school mathematics curriculum that aims at cultivating zest for living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shizumi (2000)  INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION, UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 助教授 (20115661)
能田 伸彦 (1999)  筑波大学, 教育学系, 教授 (80020121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NHODA Nobuhiko  UNIVERSITY OF IWATE, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (80020121)
ISODA Masami  INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION, UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 助教授 (70212967)
WATANABE Kimio  INSTITUTE OF MATHEMATICS, UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA PROFESSOR, 数学系, 教授 (50015913)
HARADA Kohei  WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY OF KAWAMURA, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 女子大学, 助教授 (10238181)
KAKIHANA Kyoko  WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, LECTURER, 筑波女子大学, 講師 (50248754)
清水 静海  筑波大学, 教育学系, 助教授 (20115661)
木村 捨雄  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90000059)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSchoolmathematics / Mathematical activities / Curriculum / Comparative study / 算数的活動 / 数学的活動 / 問題設定 / 小数の乗法 / 生きる力 / カリキュラム開発 / オープン・アプローチ / カブリープログラム / 問題解決
Research Abstract
Through education that aims at development of indivisible talent, facilitating pupils' abilities for positive living is going to be placed in the center of education naow and future. It is requested for emphasizing "the will and power of thinking and learning for oneself. S
Based on this spirit, basic policy of the improvement of school mathematics was shown emphasizing pupils' activities and pleasure in the comment given in the Final Report of the Curriculum Council. How should we appreciate this meaning? Furthermore, how should we just improve school mathematics?
We discussed four items as follows. 1. The way that should be of school mathematics which aims at cultivating zest for living / 2. The tend of school mathematics reform of foreign countries / 3. The comparative study of the curriculum among Korea, the U.S.A., Australia and Japan / 4. The way that should be of the lesson which aims at cultivating zest for living
As a result, we achieved the following points. 1. Suitable aims and evaluation aspects for cultivating zest for living / 2. The trend of school mathematics reform of several countries / 3. The comparative study of school mathematics curriculum standards