A Study of Violent Television Program Effects on Asocial Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WADA Masato  Tokyo Gakutei University, Education Faculty, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40302905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Teruyoshi  Dokkyo University, Foreign Language Faculty, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70235258)
AKUTSU Yoshihiro  International Christian University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院, 教授 (30052236)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstelevision violence / asocial behavior / mass-media effects / fantasy orientation / reality orientation / ambivarence / 番組接触 / 第三者効果
Research Abstract
1. The Background : From previous research findings, the consequence of violent television program viewing can be explained through the theories of observational learning, desensitization and cultivation. This study will focus on the behavior of exposure to violent television programs to be either fantasy oriented or reality oriented, and will consort them to the three prevalent theories of television violence.
2. The Problem : Upon examination of the concept of asocial behavior and three theories, correspondence was found among the three effects and three aspects of asocial behavior. Therefore, I labeled each effect asocial behavior : observational learning to asocial justification, desensitization to asocial habituation, and cultivation to social mistrust. By examining the correspondence between reality orientation, fantasy orientation and ambivalence with the theories of television violence, I determined that a high degree of fantasy orientated exposure will lead to desensitization, … More a high degree of reality oriented exposure will lead to cultivation, and when both fantasy and reality orientation are high, this will lead to observational learning. H1 : Those with a higher degree of fantasy orientation than others towards violent television programs will have a high degree of asocial habituation. H2 : Those with a higher degree of reality orientation than others towards violent television programs will have a high degree of social mistrust. H3 : Those with high degrees of fantasy orientation and reality orientation towards violent television programs will have a high degree of asocial justification.
3. Survey : The survey was conducted by questionnaire method in March 2000. The subjects were 1405 Japanese Junior high and high school students. The total of valid responses was 1000. The hypotheses were tested using t-tests and through the results, all three hypotheses were supported.
4. Discussion : Through the survey results, I have created a perspective to examine the three effects of observational learning, desensitization and cultivation through the aspects of asocial behavior and orientation of exposure. Less