A Fundamental Study on the Teaching Method of Handwriting for the Handicapped Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
OHBA Shigeji  Joetsu University of Education, School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10194276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ERA Shukichi  Joetsu University of Education, School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70251866)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordschildren / children with handwriting difficulty / drawing / handwriting / handwriting pressure / communication / 学習
Research Abstract
Some children who are learning to write Japanese letters 'Hiragana' demonstrate learning difficulties. The reasons are the developmental delay of cognitive function, motor function, corrective function of own writing errors and so on. The purpose of this study was to investigate the writing features of the children with writing difficulty and try to make the remediation program of handwriting for them. The research of this period involved two kinds of studies. The first study investigated the effect of the development of expressive activity on the modulation of handwriting pressure in children. For example, draw-a-man test as an index of the development of expressive activity and the tasks of the modulation of handwriting pressure following verbal instructions were given to children. The second study investigated the role of visual information in handwriting, so we collected fundamental data on regulation of handwriting pressure following verbal instruction in children with visual impairment. From these studies we found that the further investigations were necessary for the construction of the methods to improve handwriting pressure from the viewpoint of the information by multi modalities.