A Study on the Principles of Social Studies Lesson Panning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionFUKUI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERAO Takeo  FUKUI UNIVERSITY, FUCULTY OF EDUCATION AND REGIONAL STUDIES, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (70217412)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCONSTRUCTIVISM / SOCIAL STUDIES / HISTORY TEACHING / HISTORY LEARNING / HISTORY CONSTRUVCTlVISM / COOPERATIVE LEARNING / MULTIPLE INTELLIGENCE / COGNITIVE STRUCTURE / 認知 / 授業 / 学習
Research Abstract
1. A Theoretical Study on the Principles of Social Studies Lesson Planning based on the Theory of Constructivism My study analyzed constructivist' s theories of EngIish and American Social Studies lesson planning. I found two examples of typical history lessons based on the theory of constructivism. The first example is American high school history curriculum "History Alive". By analyzing this curriculum, I could isolate three elements for history lesson planning based on Social Constructivism. And by applying these basic fundamentals, it is suggested that students can improve their historical understanding, broadening their point of viewas a by-product of their expandinghistory-related semanticnetwork. Another example is the American High School History Lesson "Revisiting Lexington Green". By analyzing this lesson, I could isolateonemain element, makingsenseofhistorythrough readingtexts.
2. A Experimental Study on the Principles of Social Studies iesson Panning based on the Theory of Constructivism I developed twomodels of lesson based on Constructivism. One is 'People' s daily life and Stores' for the third graders of elementary school. Another is 'Foundation of Kamakura Shogunate Government' . I also developed method of evaluation andchecked its availability.