Gender and Citizenship Education in the Educational Reform of the 1990's in the U.S. and Northern European Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ARAI Noriko  FUKUI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND REGIONAL STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (90212597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Aya  AICHI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (50174701)
SATO Sono  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATIN, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (80154061)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGender / independent citizen / Home Economics Education / the educational reform / Curriculum / the United States of America / Sweden / the theory of class program / 北欧
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to focus on the U.S. and European countries where advanced tackling is observed regarding gender and citizenship educations and to examine how these educational viewpoints were included in the educational reform of the 1990's. In addition, the investigation on how the two of these ideas were actually developed in the educational stage of each country was also performed. The results of the research for three years were as follows ;
1. SATO reported about the U.S. educational reform subsequent to the 1980's on the basis of the precedence research.
2. YAMADA did the examination of the vocational education act of the United States of America (1976-1998) that exerted the influence on the development of the gender education program, to study the development of home economics and gender education program in the educational reform of America. Also YAMADA did the examination of Family and Consumer Science National Standard and examined the activity of home economi … More cs educational reform of America.
3. YAMADA, ARAI, and SATO visited the education office and university of Ohio, Wisconsin, Kansas and New York to investigate each State curriculums and visited the middle schools and high schools to see the lessons. On the basis of these results, YAMADA examined the change of home economics and gender education program by the education policy of the new liberalism such as the job educational law and National standard of Ohio. Furthermore, Sato examined the actual situation of the educational reform and home economics education in the state level of Kansas.
4. ARAI and Yamada did the hearing and data collection with regard to gender education at the school agency, university in Nordic countries and did the inspection to the welfare institute. Also, ARAI did data collections and hearing survey on the educational reform of the 1990's with regard to gender, citizenship education in England. On the basis of those survey results, ARAI analyzed the gender and citizenship education in Nordic countries and also discussed about the influence of the educational reform of the 1990's on these education. The special focus is on Sweden. In addition, ARAI did the comparative study about the home economics curriculums among Nordic countries.
Furthermore, a part of the survey of Wisconsin and Ohio State in the U. S. and the survey of England and Northern Europe that we carried out in the second and the third year of the research are under analysis, ffe continue our effort to make further investigation. Less