Project/Area Number |
11680258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIHARA Takae Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80022218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Hiroko Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20136154)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Shizuoka Prefecture / Home Economics Education / Teaching Documents / Learning Through Doing / Learning Process / Process Problem Solving / Study Individually / Subject Matters / 学習指導の方法 / 静岡県教育研究会 / 1966年〜1999年 / 家庭科の授業実践 / 学習過程 / 体験的学習の方法 / 体験的学習の位置づけ |
Research Abstract |
Methods The data were 304 of Home Economics teaching documents of elementary and junior high school that were collected in Shizuoka Educational Society from 1966 to 2000. I analyzed their teaching process. Results 1. Teachers have made progress in the research of teaching methods from the latter half of 1970's. 2. Learning process was organized by many stages especially in 1980's and 1990's. They were corresponded to the learning through problem solving. Children learned everything through practical and experiential studies at each stage of the process problem solving. That method meant "the learning through doing" not "the learning by doing." 3. Childrens acquired the concerning, essence of knowledge and techniques, rationality of people's brains on home life and understanding value to study Home Economics. They were effective way to study especially clothing and food. 4. Teaching documents have changed in 1990's. Teachers have made progress in the research of contents and subject matters on family life and housing. They have developed many teaching methods that children have to think out. Example, simulation, roll-playing, announcement by poster. 5. Now, children have studied individually on learning each stage instead of group form in 1980's. But in my opinion, this is not suitable way of study. Because the view of thinking of the children can not be as wider as when they have studied by group. 6. Teacher's leading part is getting important when children have studied individually.