Evaluation on the Effectiveness of Teacher Training for Drug Abuse Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Tetsuro  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (50134416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUNO Shingo  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Division of Epidemiology & Health Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70098523)
ISHIKAWA Tetsuya  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (60082989)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsworkshop / drug abuse prevention education / teacher / behavior science / 薬物乱用防止 / 研修会 / ライフスキル
Research Abstract
Along with the increasing seriousness of smoking, alcohol drinking and drug abuse among juveniles, expectations are increasing for effective preventive education in schools. Since conventional school health education was mainly focused on the acquirement of knowledge, it was not effective from the viewpoint of behavioral change. However, recently in Japan, programs and teaching materials for the prevention of smoking, alcohol drinking and drug abuse based on the sound theory of behavior sciences have been developed and widely used. But, most teachers are lacking in sufficient ability to properly utilize these programs and teaching materials, so they cannot obtain expected results in reality. For this reason, for distributing the preventive education programs against smoking, alcohol drinking and drug abuse, which is effective for behavioral change, training for teachers is considered to play a very important role.
In this research, in consideration of the limitations of conventional one … More -way communication type training mainly based on lecture, the authors planned and conducted participation type workshop and evaluated the short-term effects of the workshops. Summarized results of workshops for two years showed that most participants evaluated the participation type workshop affirmatively, and the ratio of persons who were confident in conducting the prevention education against smoking, alcohol drinking and drug abuse increased from 25% before participation to 69% after participation. In addition, as teachers more felt that the workshop was easy to understand, useful and enjoyable, they tended to be confident in conducting guidance on the prevention of smoking, alcohol drinking and drug abuse. From these results, it has been concluded that the participation type workshop is effective for increasing confidence of participants in conducting the preventive education against smoking, alcohol drinking and drug abuse and for encouraging their motivation to tackle this problem. Less