Project/Area Number |
11680262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
SABURI Ikuyo Faculty of Education and Regional Sciences, Tottori University, Associate Professor, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (60093598)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Blind Children / Deaf Children / Non-Handicapped Cildren / Integration / Dance Study / 健常児 |
Research Abstract |
At the dance class, all of the children with various abilities can study togather and display the best of their abilities. We planned and practiced the integrated dance classes with blind, deaf and non-handicapped children. The classes include the first experience that gives the idea for dance (go hiking to Tottori Sand Dune), to choreograph a piece (tittle is 'We played togather at the Sand Dune') and performance. As the result of observing the classes and making an analysis of the children's movements with Laban's kinetography, we could mention below as the effects of integration. ○ Non-handicapped children start to understand about handicapped children. ○ Blind and non-handicapped children learned Inclusion at the hiking to the Sand Dune, and that was the change of the relationship "help -be helped" to "play togather with little support". ○ The piece which performed by integrated dance class gave them the new experiences that they couldn't express at their each dance class. Deaf children who were isolated at the Sand Dune danced with other school children by putting the timing togather. Blind chldren who have controlled usual movements danced with other children dynamically. Non-handicapped children re-created a part of their own dance to a new part with handicapped chileren. ○ There were some expressions using the body as one-unit, Free Flow and Strong Weight Effort, in blind children's dance movements at the integrated dance class. In addition to these, we could get some hints : [Spesial educational needs was also needs for non-handicapped chieren] [There were time and spacial obstacles to be got over for making the chance of larning togather.] [Teachers could be perform the duties to introduse each handicapped and non-handicapped children's culture and help the understunding each other.] [To have many experience to create the new culture like dance class give children the idea living with all abilities.]