The Process of the Fixing of Secondary Homemaking Education in Japan under the Occupation -The Field Research on Demonstration Schools-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Shizuko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90141770)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsunder the Occupation / homemaking education / senior high school / demonstration school / home project / unit kitchen / teacher consultant / 定着過程 / フィールド調査 / 高校家庭科 / 占領期 / 学校家庭クラブ / 鹿児島県 / 徳島県
Research Abstract
I have studied the process of establishment and development of high school homemaking education policy in Japan under the occupation. In this study I intended to focus on two parts, the occupational documents of the GHQ/SCAP and the local materials of local authorities. The findings of this study were autlined below.
1. Reform of Japanese homemaking education was planned during the World War II by OWI in the U.S.A.and its ideas were continued U.S.educational reform reports under occupation.
2. One of the most important homemaking education policy was teacher training and it was realized through IFEL by CIE and Ministry of Education.
3. The process of establishment of the new homemaking education was made clear by analyzing the documents and the results of interviewing researches in Tokushima Prefecture.
4. Demonstration schools appointed by Ministry of Education contributed to diffusion of new homemaking education.
5. CIE film "Brighter Home Life", home project and unit kitchen were useful means to diffuse new homemaking education.