The overall research on social studies evaluation system development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAHASHL Kenji  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (40188355)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSocial Studies / Geography-History / Civics / Tests / Evaluation / Essay tests / 社会認識教育
Research Abstract
This research searches for what should be of the evaluation of social studies that use the description analysis method, and to present its model.
What social recognition formation performed in the social studies class is clarified by the close examination of the quality of the knowledge that the child formed in that class. The research on the social studies evaluation by the description analysis method is scarce now. Even neither the collection, the analysis nor the arrangement of concrete materials are performed enough.
Therefore, I collected examination papers that used the description analysis method from among various examination papers that had been done in the past and at present. And, I started making the tentative plan of the essay tests based on those analysis results. What discuss does the college administration examination paper that uses essay tests demand to those who will answer? What does the test present to those who will answer its questions? How does the test present them? As the result of my analysis, it turned out that to make essay tests that can be trusted, accurately specifying the intention of setting questions is necessary. I clarified the role that the question sentences, materials and key words necessary to specify the intention of setting questions played.