A study of pragmatic analysis of English textbooks for designing materials to develop crosscultural communicative competence
Project/Area Number |
11680271
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAZAWA Seiji Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00144791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小篠 敏明 広島大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30041007)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Culture / Cross-cultural pragmatics / Pragmatics / Politeness / textbook / Speech acts / Cross-cultural communication / Request / 丁寧さ / 教材 / 教材開発 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research was (1) to analyze currently available English textbooks in Japan based on the theoretical findings of crosscultural pragmatics, (2) to identify some features in communicative interactions in terms of speaker-hearer power, distance, rank of imposition, and (3) to suggest possible guidelines in producing materials which will lead to develop crosscultural communicative competence. In 1999, some ten English Oral Communication A textbooks for senior high schools in Japan were investigated in terms of the use of pragmatic functions and this study succeeded in identifying some cross-cultural behavioral features specific to Japanese people. In 2000, the OC-A textbooks were carefully examined again with additional research associates. Based on the findings of previous year's project, the project results were summarized in a database form. Also, some ESL (English as a second language) materials published in U.S. and U.K. were analyzed with the same investigation procedure to compare with the Japanese high school English textbooks. As a result, the findings were threefold : 1) the Japanese textbooks provide a limited range of speech acts in particular, the face threatening situations such as complaining were extremely limited ; 2) the Japanese textbooks present conversational situations between status-equals such as between students ; in contrast, very few between people with different social status/power ; and 3) ESL textbooks do not necessarily provide a wider range of speech acts than the analyzed Japanese textbooks specifically in 'Request' realization and, therefore, they cannot become an adequate model in introducing appropriate coverage of speech acts. Based on these results, some possible guidelines were suggested to develop materials to develop cross-cultural communicative competence.