A research of the relation between children's understanding of history and linguistic expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yukio  Assistant Professor of the Faculty of Education, Yamaguchi University, 教育学部, 助教授 (40220610)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshistory teaching / historical understanding / narrative / 言語表現 / 歴史学習
Research Abstract
Research results is as follows :
1) The basis of history understanding of lower secondary school children is narrative understandings. Children of this age-group have developed their faculty of narrative creation variously. History teaching which deepen learning contents makes good use of children's faculty of narrative creation.
2) History teachings which progress narratively are not on low abstract level, but in general, some theory of historical period is included in the linguistic expression. Narrative organization of history teaching not offers opposition to researchful organization. Formerly these both organization are apt to be regarded as in opposition. But from the viewpoint of linguistic expression any abstract theory of history can be described in narrative which is suitable to children's understanding of history.
3) The rhetoric and statement of historical narrative varies constantly depending on materials and subjects of learning history. Particularly this state appears in children's linguistic expression.
4) Teaching skills of history teachers are found out in linguistic expression of narrative. Expert teachers organize learning process from children's usual expression to historical concepts gradually.