A study on the development of integrated curriculum among school subjects for nurturing the forming members of gender-equal society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Kimitaka  College of Education NARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (40294730)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgender-equal society / The Basic Law for a Gender-equal Society / gender-equal education / curriculum development / 男女共生教育 / 社会参画 / 発信能力 / 小中高一貫 / 教科間カリキュラム / 総合的学習
Research Abstract
The creation of a gender-equal society is considered to be one of the top agendas for the current Japanese society. Under this social background, the Basic Law for a Gender-equal Society was put into effect so that the national and local government should be responsible for administering various schemes, and the people should be responsible for the active participation in the formation of the gender-equal society in their communities.
In order to respond this current issue as well as to examine the possibility of contribution to the issue from the school education, I explored the way of nurturing the members of gender-equal society through developing integrated curriculum among school subjects.
The creation of a gender-equal society rests solely upon whether each member of the society can change his/her individual gender-equal awareness. That is to say, we, as a member of gender- equal society, should participate in the social activities not from the traditional gender role perspectives, but from the viewpoint of being equal partners who support each other by displaying their individual personalities and abilities. For this goal, it will become crucial to establish the social systems that support men's make-living as well as women's financial independence.
Based on the notion of 'independence', 'symbiosis' and 'participation', I proposed a tentative plan of integrated curriculum among the core subject of social studies/civics and other area including subjects, moral education, special activities and "the period for integrated studies". This is the plan in which gender-equal education is treated according to the students' developmental levels and will enable to nurture the members of gender-equal society.
The future research should be focused on the practical application of this plan and the creation of integrated curriculum in which a rich store of knowledge from each subject is incorporated.