Continuation ; An Investigation of the Possibility of Local Performing Arts as Learning Materials for the Expressive Movement and/or the Learning of Dances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Rumiko  Miyazaki University Education, associate professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (50197191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Masayo  Miyazaki Women's Junior College, associate professor, 助教授 (20270150)
FUJIKAWA Akiko  Miyazaki Women's Junior College, associate professor, 助教授 (80331940)
ARIMA Sanae  Seishin Urusura Gakuen Mission Junior College, assistant professor, 講師 (20082472)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsExpression / Creative Dance / Local Performing Arts / Like Miyazaki / Characteristics of Miyazaki / Announce and evaluation / 民踊 / 創造と伝承 / 教材づくり / ダンス課題学習
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to apply the result of the research carried out in 1998-2000 years to the play of "the all Japan school physical education research meeting" that it is held in Miyazaki City in 2000 year. The expression and creative dance like Miyazaki are introduced in the play. But what was with "It seems to be Miyazaki" was not clear. First of all, if Miyazaki's folk dances were made the teaching materials, it assumed that the characteristic of Miyazaki (area) were appear the expression and the creative dance, and it had gone on with the practice (1998-2000 years).
So, it was returned to the starting point of the research, and this year was decided to be investigated once again "Miyazakilike".
As a result, it was found out that the image "south country" from before which corresponded in the inside and outside of the prefecture was good as for " Miyazakilike". And, it was found out that Miyazaki folk dance weren't connected with "Miyazakilike" as much as to be expecting it. Conversely, we didn't need forced to look for the children's expression of "Miyazakilike". Because, "Miyazakilike" is necessarily from that the appearance taken out for that if the children of Miyazaki express the beautiful thing and the fresh thing are found from its surrounding thing that it was familiar to, and really see well and express just like that.
At the play meeting on this November, it express "Miyazakilike" appear in the expression and the creative dances that can be taken out living children on time in Miyazaki.