| Project/Area Number |
11680277
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | Ohu University |
Principal Investigator |
INOI Shin-ichi Ohu University, Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (80254887)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITAGAKI Nobuya Miyagi University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80193407)
MAHONEY Sean Fukushima University, Administration and Social Sciences, Assistant Professor, 行政社会学部, 助手 (50292454)
YOSHIDA Takashi Ohu University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50031919)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | JET Program / Team-teaching / Teachers' roles / English teaching and learning beliefs / Communication / Internationalisation / ALT / AET / テイームテイーチング / ティームティーチング / 英語教授法 / 英文法指導 / 発音指導 / 言語適性 / 協同授業 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to investigate what beliefs Japanese teachers of English (JTEs) and Assistant English Teachers (AETs) have toward teachers' roles in team-teaching and various aspects of English teaching and learning in Japan. In 1999 we designed and distributed Japanese and English questionnaires to 2000 junior and senior high schools throughout Japan, and received a total of 1414 responses (983 JTEs and 431 AETs). In 2000 we analysed the data quantitatively, and qualitatively with reference to theoretical frameworks derived from second language acquisition. Quantitative analyses showed that on many issues related to English teaching, especially team-teaching, a plethora of belief-differences existed between JTEs and AETs. Qualitative analyses revealed that the JET (Japan Exchange and Teaching) Program has conflicting themes in itself : subject-oriented pedagogy (i.e., teaching English as a means of communication) and socialisation-oriented pedagogy (i.e., teaching internationalisation). Qualitative analyses also clearly indicated that in discussing TT problems JTEs and AETs often look at the same problems from different perspectives, or both parties look at different problems from the same perspectives, with the result that unnecessary misunderstandings occur between JTEs and AETs. The following are some of the recommendations proposed to the Education Ministry for the improvement of the JET Programme. 1. JTEs' workload should be cut and AETs should have a base school in order to make time for effective lesson planning. 2. The JET Program at junior and senior high schools should focus on teaching English as a means of communication rather than teaching for internationalisation. 3. JTEs need in-service training and overseas experience for effective team-teaching. 4. A research of this kind needs qualitative and deductive analyses with reference to theoretical frameworks as well as quantitative analyses.