Project/Area Number |
11680278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | KAWAMURA-GAKUEN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Kouhei KAWAMURA-GAKUEN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (10238181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOHDA Nobuhiko UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA INSTITUTE OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 教授 (80020121)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | PROBLEM SOLVING / GEOMETRY / PROOF / CABRI-GEOMETRY / カブリ・ジオメトリー / 問題解決 / 作図 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to identify students' misconceptions in geometrical problem solving and clarify the means to overcome their misconceptions from viewpoint of Japan-France cross-cultural research. For the purpose, we made four didactical experiments with junior high school students. Experiment 1 : Problem solving by using Paper and Pencil in dividually Experiment 2 : Problem solving by using Paper and Pencil in pairs Experiment 3 : Problem solving by using Cabri-Geometry in individually Experiment 4 : Problem solving by using Cabri-Geometry in pairs The main conclusions are as follows : (1) We could identify students' misconceptions which were produced in the geometrical proof-problem solving as follows : "misconceptions of apprehension of figures", "misconceptions of generality of figures", "misconceptions of universal validity of proof", and so on. (2) We could clarify the means to overcome their misconceptions in the problem solving as follows : "giving procedures for proof", "confirming validity of propositions in proof", "giving dynamic viewpoints of figures by using Cabri-Geometry", "giving situation for social interactions", and so on. (3) We could find the fact the cultural characteristics in each country are reflected in their recognitions of figures and their forms of discription of proof in the problem solving.