| Project/Area Number |
11680279
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYA Yasuyo International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (50230165)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAZAKI Midori Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Associate Professor, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教授 (20235609)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | English for Academic Purposes / Teaching of Academic Production Skills / Production Skills of Japanese University Students / Academic Speaking / Academic Writing / ライティング / 大学英語教育 / 英語教育教材開発 |
| Research Abstract |
This study analyses student speaking and writing products in the English program at two Japanese universities : International Christain University and Saitama Prefectural University. The researchers collected speaking and writing samples from their students, analysed what students do and what they find difficult to learn, and suggest a new type of English. Education integrating speaking and writing skills. The research consists of the following three parts : 1. Data Collection and Analysis. The researchers collected speaking and writing samples, and sorted them as data base. Special features of Japanese student speaking and writing are examined in three levels : the sentence level, the paragraph level, and the overall structure. 2. Reference List. Two set of bibliographical materials regarding academic speaking and writing and their integration, one in Japanese and the other in English, were made. 3. Suggestions for College English Education Focusing on Production Efficiency. Showing actual teaching materials used in class, the researchers suggest what kind of skill training is effective in order for students to acquire production skills.