Project/Area Number |
11680283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY (2000) Kanto Gakuin University (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
EMORI Hideyo UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (90267526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIMOTO Akira FUKUSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (60289791)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | MATHEMATICS EDUCATION / HEARING IMPAIRED STUDENT / MATHEMATICAL COMMUNICATION / OPERATIONAL MEANING / MATHEMATICAL CONCEPT FORMATION / 障害児教育 / 聴覚障害児 / 構造的意味 / コミュニケーション |
Research Abstract |
We have been trying to find out an instructional method to overcome hearing impaired students' persistence to handle the operational meaning in the formation of mathematical concepts. For this research question, we focused on the selective perception. Especially we have studied hearing impaired students' visual perception to encourage to use their physical ability to overcome their handicap. We get to know the importance to perceive visual message selectively to overcome their persistence to handle the operational meaning and to find the implication of the structural meaning from the visual message that other communication participants sent to them. When we perceive some message, we concentrate our consciousness on some combination of stimuli and ignore the other combination of them. To select some specific way of perception out of different ways of perception is named "selective perception". The selective perception depends on the experience and knowledge, and it affects the interpretation of the message and the activation of the latter reflective thinking. The gap that generates from selective perception advances the cognitive process toward the upper phases which are expansion and differentiation.