Development of Playthings and a Program to Develop Children's creativity through camp crafts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Hisashi  Department of Child Education, Faculty of Literature, Nagoya Women's University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70216034)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscamp crafts / workshop / playthings / toys / craft education / production / チルドレンズミュージアム / イマジナリウム / 創造性 / テーマ / チルドレンズ・ミュージアム / ものづくりワークショップ / 玩具開発 / 学校外教育
Research Abstract
This study has two interconnected goals: the development of children's creativity through camp crafts and the development of playthings. We analyzed the state of craft education in terms of the New Teaching Directives in Japan, recent workshops the exhibits at and ideas behind American children's museums and craft class s offered both through children's centers and privately. Included in our research area were extracurricular workshops for making toys. We considered how to run a successful short-term workshop with an unspecified numbers of participants.
We also analyzed children's use of "Imaginarium" marketed toys, toys marketed in Japan and play packs. We considered the nature of toys and games.
Over a 3-year research period we developed a camp crafts workshop program with 8 different themes: "Nature Flying," "Flying Man," "2 Kinds of Flying Toys for the Forest," "Robin Hood in the Forest," "Flying Objects," "Water Telescope, " "Wood Scooter," and "Racing Insects." The workshop was held 14 times and the following data were collected mainly from questionnaires.
1. It is important to choose attractive themes.
2. Creative outcomes are possible with pre-set themes.
3. It is necessary to teach basic skills and allow time to try out the toys.
4. It is necessary to give participants the opportunity to use their ideas freely even with pre-set themes.
5. It is desirable to set up workshops where participants can exchange ideas.
Toys development was the goal of our research, and we produced toys and games emphasizing nature's order. We have presented the results at 15 exhibitions and have released an outline on CD-Rom.