A New Theory of Language Learning to Encourage the Adoption of a Communicative Curriculum in Japanese Universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
PLAIN William  Nagoya University of Foreign Studies English Department Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40229133)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPlain Pair Group Teaching / Communicative methodology / Permanent groups / Natural learning / Participation paradigm / 'Space' and 'silence' / International exchange research / Australia / 新生のパラダイム / 洞察力と創造性 / 大学教師教育 / 国際研究者交流 / ペアグループティーチング / 力学的体系理論 / 参加理論 / 学際的 / 標準的教育における条件づけ / ペアー・グループ・ティーチング / 言語習得 / 第2言語の自然習得 / 新パラダイム / 内省と自覚 / 潜在的習得力 / 多規律の / 後期近代主義 / 動的システム理論 / 生態学的言語学
Research Abstract
Overview of research project: Under a previous Gakushin grant, a practical method of communicative teaching for Japanese universities was developed called Plain Pair Group Teaching (Plain PGT). The present project builds on this research and provides a theoretical basis for an understanding of first and second language learning which will lead to a wider use of communicative teaching methods in Japanese universities. The major goals of this four-year project have been successfully attained. Future research will look at the application of Plain PGT method and theory to teacher development and the wider education for public awareness.
Overall results: Over the four years of this project I have: examined highly efficient learning to obtain a new view of man's learning potential; developed a new understanding of first language acquisition which can be transferred directly to the second language classroom, made a multi-disciplinary search for 'paradigm breaking' theories which can be applied … More to the area of educational linguistics and language learning; considered the important problem of mental conditioning due to prevalent school learning methods; developed a theoretical basis to classroom management which can reactive a latent quasi-universal talent for highly efficient language learning; applied these results to teacher development in Japanese universities; presented results of research in seminars and academic exchanges with colleagues at universities in Australia, Singapore and the UK, with ongoing collaboration with academics at the University of Adelaide.
Specific results: A previous Gakushin project saw the development of a new teaching method which could bring a strong communicative element to traditional lecture or text explanation classes. A simple classroom management process uses interaction within and between permanent groups to create a learning dynamic which is easy to apply and maximizes learning.
During the present project, a new understanding of first language learning has been developed which sees the young child as a fully aware, highly efficient and independent learner. It has been discovered that such learning is frequently reproduced in the adult in 'natural learning' situations. Several elements which characterize 'natural learning' have been found and appropriate models developed (esp. 'learning space', 'attentive silence', 'awakeness', 'light' and 'heavy' learning, language 'internalization'). Such models have now been applied to a theory of learning which in turn has provided an understanding of how a 'natural learning' environment can be created in the classroom.
The 'natural learning' underlying efficient first and second language 'internalization' draws on the creative insights of an emerging trans-disciplinary 'world view'. This new paradigm reflects the dynamic interrelationship among all members of a community and leads to a consciousness of he inherently holistic nature of the physical, social and psychological worlds. This study of major paradigms in modern thought has highlighted the need to move from a reductionist 'separation paradigm' to a new, dynamic, holistic 'participation paradigm'.
Reflection: A growing crisis in global human systems at all levels calls for a fundamental change in education. The tendency towards unreflective, conditioned, group-directed learning or decision-making should be replaced by communicative, reflective and insightful interaction, thus promoting individual, creative responses to the multiple needs of humanity. The present research attempts to respond to the specific needs of the classroom while remaining fully attentive to the much wider concerns of a 'planetary species'.
Future research: Application of the Plain Pair Group method has recently been successfully experimented with in teacher development seminars. Future research will examine possible use in promoting an approach to professional development, decision-making and general awareness raising which combines fully interactional participation ('all-together-everyone-thinking-and-talking') with individual insightful awareness. Less