Project/Area Number |
11680287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KWON O-jung Ryukoku University, Faculty Of International Communication, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30288641)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Educational Nationalism / Educational Globalism / (「自己」に組み込まれた)客体 / エゴセントリシズム / レシプロサティ / 教育的グロバリズム |
Research Abstract |
The study of Japan in Korea is made up of two contrasting approaches. These two differing perspectives can be named educational nationalism which is based upon a 'static approach' and educational globalism, which takes a 'dynamic approach'. The static approach ignores the rapidly changing Japan of today to concentrate on the ignominious past in order to heighten nationalistic sentiment. This approach has created an image of an unchangeable Japanese culture in Korea thereby making it impossible for the study of Japan to be approached in an objective manner. The dynamic approach was born of the need to understand other cultures within the treds of internationalism. However, While this approach recognises changes in Japan it only views these changes as politically correct necessities rather than objective observances. Korea now needs to overcome these two extreme approaches of nationalism (ideology) and globalism (good intentions) and pour existing energy into a more liberal approach to education. Presently, children who are experiencing Japan on an everyday basis are seeking something that does not necessarily agree with the fixed ideas that adults cling onto.