Influence of Intercultural Educational Programs on Attitudes, Behavior, and Affect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YASHIMA Tomoko  Kansai University, Institute of Foregin Language Education and Research, Professor, 外国語教育研究機構, 教授 (60210233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANKA Tomoko  Okayama University, Faculty of Letters, Associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40227153)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsintercultural contact / L2 communication / communication anxiety / intercultural communication competence / language learning motivaiton / intercultural adjustment / L2コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
The objectives of the research are to investigate whethor intercultural experience affects the sojourners' 1) motivation to learn English, 2) willingness to communicate, anxiety and confidence in L2 communication, 3) attitudes to different cultures, 4) international posture, and 5) communicative competence in L2.In 1999, questionnaires were developed and administered to three groups of Japanese learners of English for the preliminary study. One of them were Japanese high school students who left Japan in 1999 to study in the U.S. for one year. For this group a follow-up study was made three weeks after the arrival in the U.S. In 2000, the same questionnaires were administered to the second cohort of the high school sojourners, before their departure and three weeks later. A statistical analysis showed that communication anxiety reduced significantly during the three weeks
The third year, 2002 was spent mostly on data analyses and presentation of the results. By combining the new data gained during the three years with the old data we had accumulatcd, a number of new insights were gained. For example, an analysis through structural equation modeling demonstrated that attitudes to different cultures and international posture affected the level of motivation to learn L2, which in turn predicted communicative competence and communication confidence in L2.These results were presented in a domestic conference and were accepted by international journals for publication.