Research on Fossilization and its Clinic Syllabus in the Second Language Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Michiko  Kansai University, Institute of Foregin Language Education and Research, Professor, 外国語教育研究機構, 教授 (20219976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAKI Michio  Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00022210)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsinterlanguage / fossilization / eror analyssis / clinic syllabus / Japanese education / English education / the second language / 化石化現象 / クリニック・シラバス / 外国人留学生 / 日本語の誤用 / 英語の誤用 / 音声学 / 作文
Research Abstract
This year is the final year of 3 year research. The most important and popular one of the notions and hypotheses rolevant to the second language education is interlanguage system initiatod by L. Selinker(1972), and fossilization is part of interlanguage system. This research purports to find what prevents the second language acquisition and propose some remedies to get over the difficulties. When adults try to acquire the second language, most of them cannot get to the fluent level of the native speakers of the target language. Why does it happen? We have made the hypothesis that fossilization might prevent the acquisition. We tried to analyze the errors made by the foreigners studying Japanese language and those made by Japanese students studying English language in Japan, to clarify the nature of the interlanguage and its fossilization phenomena, and finally to propose the so-called clilinic syllabuses which are supposed to prevent learners' errors.
The roport constitutes 3 parts. Part 1 refers to theoretieal development of iptorlanguage system and its fosslization and the necessity of the interlanguage in the account for the second language acquisition. Part 2 deals with the errors made by the foreign learners of Japanese languago and those made by Japanese learners studying English language in Japan, in order to claxify the nature of the intemlanguage and fossilization phenomena. Part 3 proposes clilinic syllabuses as remedies to prevent foseilization and learners' difficulties.