Project/Area Number |
11680290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Tsukuba College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOYA Miyoko Tsukuba College of Technology, Department of General Education, Associate Professor, 聴覚部・一般教育等, 助教授 (30282370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIHARA Yasushi Tsukuba College of Technology, Researdh Center on Educational Media, Associate Professor, 教育方法開発センター(聴覚障害系), 助教授 (70212917)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | voice recognition / speech recognition / Deaf and Hearing Impaired / school for the deaf and hearing impaired / captioning / real-time / Via Voice / 音声認識 / 言語教育 |
Research Abstract |
1999-1 : For this research we used the IBM ViaVoice speech recognition software. After a period of enrollment/training the lectures of the previous year were input from printed data, thereby extending the vocabulary and other software components to further improve the recognition accuracy. 1999-2 : Assessed the use of headsets during lectures. While the students had no difficulty lip reading, the lecturer had a little difficulty using sign language. Consequently, it was decided that a cordless microphone was preferable. 1999-3 : Erroneous display of kanji put the students at a great disadvantage. This disadvantage was overcome by using only kana without kanji. 2000-1 : Tests were set up outside college at a kindergarten and a high school for the Deaf and Hearing Impaired. The information obtained from the teachers and tutors proved invaluable. 2000-2 : During individual tutoring outside regular lecture time, correction of miss-recognition was easy and when compared to conversing in writing, it was evident that the system was very effective. 2000-3 : Analyzed reports from an Australian school for the deaf and hearing impaired. The results indicated the importance of conducting comparative investigations of a number of voice recognition software packages.