| Project/Area Number |
11680292
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | Tsukuba College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA Mitsuo Tsukuba College of Technology, Department of Information Science Electronics Engineering Course Professor, 電子情報学科・電子工学専攻, 教授 (70258838)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Masao Chuo University Faculty of Science and Engineering Department of Electrical, Electronic, and Communication Engineering Professor, 理工学部・電気電子情報通信工学科, 教授 (60055126)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Music Education for the Deaf / Computer Music / Hearing Impaired Students / Visual Information / MIDI / Rhythm recognition / 計算機援用音楽学習 / 計算機支援音楽学習環境 / 電気皮膚刺激 / 聴覚障害者のリズム学習 / 振動音感認識装置 / MIDI / 聴覚障害者音楽教育 / コンピュータ支援音楽 / マルチメディア音楽教材 |
| Research Abstract |
Since interests in music are high among the students at Tsukuba College of Technology, where all students are hearing impaired, experimental music classes assisted with computers have been introduced at the college for four years. From our experiences, we discussed how to familiarize the students with computer music, the relation between hearing abilities and skills or interests in music. Rhythm learning in particular have been studied by measuring the time differences between the reference signals and the player's note-on time, and found that visual references with predictable signal seems at first effective, but after having recognized a phrase structure, even a reference without prediction seems to help hard to hear students learn and play rhythm pattern. Besides visual and audio signal references, Wt tried to use low frequency vibration and electrical pulse stimulus to skin. Infrared wireless signal transmitting system with vibration actuator has been developed and used as a reference signal to dance training.